Oxford English Academy General Data and Website Policy

Oxford English Academy processes, uses and stores the data of all our students and agents in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please clicca qui for more information on this regulation.

It is very important that you read this policy in full so that you are informed as to how your data is being processed, used and stored. Please feel free to contact our Data Protection Officer at any time, should you have any questions.

What data do we process, use and store from our students and agents?

We gather different kinds of data in different ways and for different reasons. This will depend on your relationship with our company such as someone who enquires about a course, someone who is a student or someone who is an agent, to name a few. Below is a list of some of the data we may collect:

  1. Your contact details which could include your full name, your physical address, your telephone number (local and from your home country), your birth date and your email address.
  2. Your photograph or a form of identification that has your photograph on it such as your passport, driving licence etc.
  3. Information pertaining to your employment history such as would be found on your Curriculum Vitae. This could include current and past work positions, your qualifications and work experience.
  4. Financial data such as your bank details or credit card details.

Please note that any information of any kind that you give us voluntarily might be given in certain circumstances to third parties. An example of this is giving us information about your personal health that can be used in an emergency.

Why do we process, use and store data from our students and agents?

We do this for a number of reasons:

  1. We process, use and store your data in order to create a contract with you. You can find out more details from your student contract or your agent contract. These contracts lay out the terms and conditions of your relationship with Oxford English Academy.
  2. We process, use and store your data to protect our business interests, unless they are overruled by your interest and rights. To determine how your have been overridden, we will consider a number of factors:
    1. What was told to you when you gave us your data.
    2. What you expect to be done with your data.
    3. What type of data it is.
    4. The impact on you of processing, using and storing your data.
  3. It is a legal requirement in terms of British, European Union and South African law.

What do we do with data collected from our students and agents?

We process, use and store your data for several reasons:

  1. We need verification of your identity for legal purposes.
  2. We need verification of your banking details in order to process and track payments.
  3. We may need to prevent or investigate financial activities of crime and terrorism.
  4. We may need to conduct anti-fraud checks through a third party.
  5. We may need to provide advice and information to you during the process of your relationship with Oxford English Academy.
  6. We need to prepare documents for you for our services or for outsourced services provided by us to you.
  7. We may need to refer you to in house and outsourced legal and other service providers, should you require it.
  8. We may need to investigate and respond to grievances reported about us.
  9. We analyse your data in order to manage our business and plan for the future successfully.
  10. We also analyse your date in order to improve our offerings and services.
  11. We customise our website in order to provide the best user experience.
  12. We may send you relevant information about our services, special offers and new products.

What do we do with data collected from our students and agents about other people?

In certain instances, it is necessary for us to process, use and store data from you about other people. This could be about your children, your wards, your employees or your colleagues. Such circumstances could be:

  1. for matters concerning financial contracts.
  2. when providing healthcare services.
  3. when providing other professional services.

Please ensure that you are permitted to provide this data and that the person whose data it is, is aware of how their data will be processed, used and stored by Oxford English Academy. And that any data you provide is accurate, recent and complete.

All data given by you about other people will only be used in regard to the relationship you have with Oxford English Academy. Their data will be protected in the same way as your data.

How long will your collected data be stored?

We only keep your data for a long as it is necessary. The duration could depend on a number of factors such as:

  1. how long it is needed to successfully complete the contract you have with Oxford English Academy.
  2. how long it is needed to offer additional services to you.
  3. how long it is needed to form a defence against legal claims that have been made against Oxford English Academy.
  4. how long it is needed in terms of legal requirements of British, European Union and South African law.

All the data we process, use and store, will be done in accordance with our strict data retention and data deletion policies. Please click here to contact our Data Protection Officer for more information about these policies.

Who might we share your data with?

It might be necessary for us to share your data with other parties.  This could include some or all of the following parties:

  1. external data processing contractors who securely process and store our data. Their services include sales and marketing services, IT and email hosting and gathering, processing and storing data needed to run our institutions. You can contact our Data Protection Officer for more information on these companies.
  2. other outsourced services such as accountants, lawyers, medical practitioners, host families and social programme providers.
  3. governmental organisations and departments such as those involved in issuing visas.
  4. organisations such as those involved in granting our schools accreditation.

How can you control your data and what is processed, stored and used?

Should you no longer wish us to use your data for marketing purposes, you are able to contact our Data Protection Officer and Marketing Department. They will destroy any data about you. You can email data@oxfordenglishglobal.com in order to complete this request.

Your collected data will only be stored for as long is needed to complete any contractual, regulatory or legal processes between you and Oxford English Academy.

Under no circumstances will your personal data be sold to another party unless we have your consent or unless it is legally required. Your data will be processed, stored and used in compliance with the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the South Africa Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 of 2013.

How is your personal data protected?

We hold your data on secured servers and all measures are taken to ensure the prevention of unlawful access.

How is your data collected when you use the website?

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK and EU national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Gli utenti contattando questo sito e / o dei suoi proprietari farlo a loro discrezione e di fornire tali dati personali richiesti a proprio rischio. I tuoi dati personali è privato e memorizzati in modo sicuro fino a un momento che non è più necessaria o non ha l'uso, come dettagliato nel Data Protection Act del 1998. È stato compiuto ogni sforzo per assicurare una forma sicura di processo e-mail di presentazione, ma consiglia agli utenti utilizzando tale forma di e-mail processi che lo fanno a loro rischio e pericolo.

Questo sito e dei suoi proprietari utilizzano le informazioni comunicate per fornirvi ulteriori informazioni sui prodotti / servizi offerti o per aiutarvi a rispondere a qualsiasi domanda o richiesta si può avere presentato. Ciò include l'utilizzo i dati per l'iscrizione a qualsiasi programma di posta elettronica newsletter il sito funziona, ma solo se questo è stato reso chiaro a voi e la vostra esplicita autorizzazione è stata concessa al momento della presentazione qualsiasi forma di processo e-mail. O per cui è il consumatore ha in precedenza acquistato da o domandato circa l'acquisto da parte della società di un prodotto o servizio che la newsletter e-mail si riferisce a. Questo non è affatto un intero elenco di diritti utente per quanto riguarda la ricezione di materiale di e-mail marketing. I tuoi dati non vengono trasmessi a terzi.

How are cookies used on the website?

Questo sito web utilizza i cookie per migliorare l'esperienza degli utenti durante la visita del sito. Se del caso il sito utilizza un sistema di controllo dei cookie consente all'utente alla loro prima visita al sito web per consentire o meno l'uso dei cookie sul proprio computer o dispositivo. Ciò è conforme ai più recenti requisiti di normativa in materia di siti web per ottenere il consenso esplicito da parte degli utenti prima di lasciare alle spalle o la lettura di file come cookie sul computer o sul dispositivo di un utente.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Gli utenti sono avvertiti che se vogliono negare l'uso e il salvataggio di cookie da questo sito web ai computer hard disk dovrebbero prendere le misure necessarie nel loro browser web le impostazioni di sicurezza per bloccare tutti i cookie da questo sito e dei suoi fornitori di servizio esterni.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

Altri cookie possono essere memorizzati sul disco rigido del computer dai fornitori esterni quando questo sito web utilizza programmi di rinvio, link o annunci sponsorizzati. Tali cookie vengono utilizzati per la conversione e il monitoraggio di riferimento e in genere scadono dopo 30 giorni, anche se alcuni possono richiedere più tempo. Nessuna informazione personale viene memorizzata, salvato o raccolto.

How can you control or delete cookies?

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Please click the links below to see how you can manage cookies in each browser:

Internet Explorer

Firefox

Chrome

Opera

Safari

How is your data used in terms of email newsletters?

Questo sito gestisce un programma di newsletter, utilizzato per informare gli abbonati su prodotti e servizi forniti da questo sito web. Gli utenti possono iscriversi attraverso un processo automatizzato in linea, se lo desiderano farlo, ma farlo a loro discrezione. Alcuni abbonamenti possono essere trattati manualmente tramite previo accordo scritto con l'utente.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies or people outside of the company that operates this website. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email our Data Protection Officer.

campagne di email marketing pubblicati da questo sito o dei suoi proprietari può contenere servizi di tracciamento nella e-mail reale. attività di abbonato viene monitorato e conservato in un database per l'analisi e la valutazione futuro. Tale attività cingolato può comprendere; l'apertura di e-mail, l'inoltro di messaggi di posta elettronica, il ticchettio dei collegamenti all'interno del contenuto della posta elettronica, i tempi, le date e la frequenza di attività. Si prega di notare che questo non è un elenco completo di attività. Queste informazioni vengono utilizzate per perfezionare campagne e-mail del futuro e fornire all'utente contenuti più pertinenti in base intorno alla loro attività.

In compliance with UK and South African Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will by detailed instead.

How is your data used in terms of external links?

Anche se questo sito guarda solo per includere qualità, link esterni sicuri e rilevanti, gli utenti sono invitati ad adottare una politica di cautela prima di cliccare qualsiasi link web esterni citati in questo sito web. I collegamenti esterni sono cliccabili testo, banner o link alle immagini ad altri siti web.

I proprietari di questo sito non può garantire o verificare il contenuto di qualsiasi sito web collegato esternamente nonostante i loro sforzi. Gli utenti devono quindi notare che cliccare sul link esterni a proprio rischio e questo sito e dei suoi proprietari non può essere ritenuta responsabile per eventuali danni o conseguenze provocati da eventuali link esterni citati.

How is your data used in terms of social media platforms?

Comunicazione, l'impegno e le azioni intraprese attraverso piattaforme di social media esterni che questo sito e dei suoi proprietari partecipano su sono personalizzati per i termini e le condizioni, nonché le politiche sulla privacy tenute rispettivamente con ogni piattaforma di social media.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate and engage upon them with due care and caution regarding their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

Questo sito può utilizzare i pulsanti sociali di condivisione che aiutano a quota contenuti web direttamente dalle pagine web alla piattaforma di social media in questione. Si consiglia agli utenti prima di utilizzare tali pulsanti di condivisione sociale che lo fanno a loro discrezione e si noti che la piattaforma di social media può rintracciare e salvare la richiesta di condividere una pagina web, rispettivamente, attraverso il supporto di conto piattaforma sociale.

How is your data used in terms of shortened links on social media platforms?

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs or web addresses, and this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Who can you contact about how your data is collected, processed, stored and used?

If you have any questions about your data and your privacy rights, then please contact our Data Protection Officer, Sakeena Felix. You can also contact them should you want a copy of the information held about you and about full or partial deletion of this information.

Email address: data@oxfordenglishglobal.com

Physical address for Oxford: Suite G, Kidlington Centre, Kidlington High Street, Oxfordshire, OX5 2DL, The United Kingdom

Physical address for Cape Town: 1st Floor, 105 Long Street, Cape Town, 8001, South Africa

Risorse e ulteriori informazioni

Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications regolamenti 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google sulla privacy
LinkedIn sulla privacy
Mailchimp sulla privacy
Pinterest Privacy Policy
Instagram Privacy Policy